This species has however developed an advanced defense device that provides predators think twice before they take into consideration them because that a meal.
You are watching: How does a porcupine protect itself
Let"s have actually a look at exactly how they carry out this.
The human body of a porcupine is extended by lengthy - up to 60 centimeters pliable spines.
They have actually a stakes of long coarse black and white hairs from the top of the head to the shoulders.
The end of the tail carries a few hollow, open-ended quills.
The legs room short and heavily developed with large feet.
Females room heavier than males.
How huge does porcupines get?
Males 84 centimeters, Females 86 centimeters
Males 13 centimeters, Females 12 centimeters
The weigh around 13 kilograms
What do porcupines eat?
Crested porcupine spends many of their nocturnal hours experimenting for food
These animals eat nearly any kind of vegetable material however prefer roots, bark, fruit, and cultivated root crops such as potatoes and also carrots.
They move up come 16 kilometers from your burrows to reach your favorite feeding sites.
They are major pests in farmland and can carry out a lot of of chop damage in a solitary night.
They are very wasteful feeders and will regularly take a single bite from various chop items prefer potatoes or pumpkins before it find one ripened to its taste.
The result is that people in Africa often persecute them.
To safeguard their crops, these people smoke them the end of their burrows and hunt them v dogs.
They bring food earlier to your burrows to construct up a safety and security stock the food.
They likewise collect bones, which castle nibble top top to achieve calcium and phosphorus.
Habitat - where households of porcupines live
Porcupines live in just around any habitat, consisting of deserts, grasslands, mountains, rainforests and forests (except the Namib Desert coastal strip).
They are nocturnal, and practically the just time they are seen in daylight is as soon as they sunbathe just external their burrows.
They are most typical in rocky crevices and caves wherein they seek safety but they have the right to adapt to most habitats.
They periodically take end burrows already made by aardvarks or springhares.
They additionally dig your burrows, which might consist of fancy systems the interconnecting tunnels and chambers.
How walk a porcupine safeguard itself versus predators?
They make small attempt come conceal themselves from potential predators.
They do sniffing and quill-rattling noises that deserve to be heard from several meters.
If a predator approaches, that will very first try come escape by running away.
It is unable to safeguard its head by roll up favor a hedgehog.
Initially, this small animal advises potential enemies of the defense device by stamping that feet and growling or hissing through a roar.
At the very same time, it will certainly shake that tail so that its thick, hollow quills develop a characteristic rattle.
It will also stamp that feet come rattle the quills.
They cannot shoot their quills.
scenes of confrontation space usually littered with countless quills lying approximately after an attack.
This may give the impression that they can shoot the quills.
If the attacker is undeterred by this display and also persists to strategy closer, it dashes backward at it, trying to ram quills into its paws or face.
This reverse charge is most effective due to the fact that the hindquarters space the most heavily armed and also the quills space directed come the rear.
The quills room usually dirty and can cause infections that deserve to be fatal.
If it succeeds through this tactic that quills pull the end of their loose attachment to its skin.
Scales top top the quill tips lodge in the skin and also if they rest they remain in the target that is unable to pull them out.
Their defense have the right to fail versus a figured out predator that continues harassing the porcupine till it is exhausted.
What pets eat porcupines?
Lions, leopards, and caracals will certainly hassle a porcupine till the is too worn down to fight ago anymore.
In the Kruger nationwide Park, there is at least one lion pride the specializes in death them.
They stand little chance against an ext than one attacker since they have the right to only store its quills aimed at one of them in ~ a time.
This pipeline its head fragile to assault by the other.
How do porcupines have sex?
In each team only one pair breeds.
A mrs initiates mating by backing to a male through her tail organized up or come one side.
The male mounts upright behind her, supporting himself through his paws gripping the tail because that balance.
After adjustment the male and female groom every other.
Porcupines in Africa mates between May and also December. The gestation period is 94 days. Many births occurs from August v a peak in January.
Litters that 1 -3 babies space weaned at between 10 -20 weeks.
See more: Closest Beach To Las Vegas Nevada, How Far Is The Closest Beach To Las Vegas
These are among the very few mammals that have actually sex ~ above a regular basis outside the female"s productive period.
This is probably necessary for maintaining pair bonds and social company within a group.
One baby is born in ~ a time. The is suckled for three months", and eats its first solid in around a month.